Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Strobilanthes dyerianus

Back

Strobilanthes dyerianus Mast.

Family Name: Acanthaceae
Synonyms: Perilepta dyeriana, Strobilanthes auriculata var. dyeriana
Common Name: Persian Shield, Burma Conehead

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 0.9 m to 1.2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 0.6 m to 0.9 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal, Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Erect herbaceous plant, able to grow up to 0.5 - 1 m tall and 0.5 m wide.
Foliage Leaves variegated with shimmering shades of purple, green and silver, with completely purple underneath, ovate-lanceolate in shape and measuring up to 20 cm long.
Stems Stems are squarish in cross-section.
Flowers Purple, 5-lobed funnel-shaped flowers are arranged in short cone-like infloresences.
Associated Fauna Grey Pansy (Junonia atlites)
Cultivation Ideal as bedding plant for lining borders and corners that enjoy morning or afternoon sun. Tip-prune to promote bushy growth and minimize legginess.
Etymology Genus Strobilanthes is derived from two Greek words  - "strobilos"which means cone and  "anthos" which means flower, and refers to the plant's inflorescence. Species dyerianus is named after Sir William Thistleton-Dyer (1843 - 1928) of the Science Schools Building, London.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant (Associated with: Junonia atlites)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Diseases Spider mites (esp. indoor plants), root rot
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting
Maintenance Requirements Remarks Prune plant to promote bushy growth and reduce legginess.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Purple, Silver / Grey
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Velvety / Furry / Tomentose, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Truncate / Square
Typical Foliar Area Notophyll ( 20.25cm2 - 45 cm2 ), Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Blue, Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1188
Species ID 2481
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 03 March 2023.
Share