Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Tabernaemontana divaricata 'Flore Pleno'

Family Name: Apocynaceae
Synonyms: Tabernaemontana corymbosa 'Flore Pleno'
Common Name: Double-Flowered Crepe Jasmine, East Indian Rosebay, Susun Kelapa, Susoh Ayam

This evergreen shrub boasts showy clusters of white and waxy multipetalous flowers, backed by large and shiny dark green leaves. Flowering all year round, this double-flowered Crepe Jasmine creates a lush tropical vibe, excellent as a hedge plant or grown on patios.

Full Sun Semi Shade Moderate Water Butterfly-Attracting Plant Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Shrub

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 1.5 m to 2 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1.5 m to 2 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Northern India to Malaya
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Disturbed Area / Open Ground)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A perennial shrub that grows up to 2 m tall and wide with double-petalled flowers.
Foliage Large and glossy dark green leaves with wavy margins and pointed tips.
Flowers Large, waxy white flowers with double petals, about 4 cm in diameter, slightly fragrant.
Fruits Hard pod, green.
Habitat Found on disturbed areas, lawns, gardens.
Cultivation Grow in well-drained soils and prefers fertile soil. Plant flowers best under bright but filtered sunlight, tolerant to full sun. Apply flwering fertilizer to encourage blooming.
Etymology Genus Tabernaemontana is named after Jakob Theodor von Bergzaben (1520 - 1590) (Latinised surname Tabernaemontanus meaning "tavern in the mountain"), who was a German herbalist. Species divaricata means wide-spreading or divaricate. The cultivar Flore Pleno means double-flowered.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping Ideal for its showy double flowered flowers and glossy green leaves, it is suitable as an accent plant or hedge in parks and gardens.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Fragrant
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting, General, Hedge / Screening, Parks & Gardens
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant (Flower Nectar), Moth Food Plant (Flower Nectar)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Insects (Butterfly, Moth))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Maintenance Requirements Low
Pruning Regular pruning
Fertilizing Apply flowering fertilizer to encourage blooming.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate, Acute
Foliar Base Acute
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Branch Angle (wrt vertical) Woody
Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Bark as Host Conducive
Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth, Waxy
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped, Tubular
Flower Size - Width 4 cm
Inflorescence Type Cyme
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1194
Species ID 2487
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 09 May 2022.
Share