Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Vitex rotundifolia L.f.

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Synonyms: Vitex trifolia var. obovata
Common Name: Round-Leaved Chaste Tree, Single-Leaf Chastetree
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Coastal Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Spontaneous (Casual))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A small erect shrub, growing to about 60 cm tall, sometimes form dense mats, rooting at the nodes. 
Foliage Leaves are round to obovate, base cuneate, apex mostly rounded, margin entire, upper surface green, lower surface pale green to silvery.
Flowers Inflorescence can be axillary or terminal, paniculate consisting of cymes in dense clusters. Corolla is 5-lobed, purplish blue to white.
Fruits Globose, smooth surface, turning purplish then black when mature. Seeds 4 per fruit. 
Habitat Grows along beaches, on sandy seashores and coastal dunes.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Coastal

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green
Young Flush Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Rounded
Foliar Base Cuneate
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Purple
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Bilateral
Inflorescence Type Panicle
Flowering Calendar Jan, Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1256
Species ID 2549
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 26 September 2020.
Share