Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dypsis leptocheilos

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Dypsis darianii, Neodypsis leptocheilos
Common Name: Redneck Palm, Teddy Bear Palm, 红茎三角椰子
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Single Obvious Trunk Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Solitary Palm)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 12 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution West Madagascar

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A handsome, solitary, slender, relatively slow-growing, medium-sized palm bearing large, ascending to spreading, feather-shaped fronds and a brilliant contrast between its fuzzy red crownshaft and white trunk.
Trunk Trunk solitary, white, waxy, powdery, prominently ringed with old leaf scars; crownshaft fuzzy red, powdery.
Foliage Fronds pinnate (feather-shaped), glossy, ascending to spreading; leaflets dark green, pendulous, 45 cm long and 2.5 cm wide; leaf sheathes, red and fuzzy.
Others - Plant Morphology Flower: Inflorescences branched, cream, up to 1 m long, emerging from below the leaves Fruit: Fruits globose, dark brown.Etmology: The genus epithet 'Dypsis' is derived from the Greek 'dyptein', to dip or dive, in reference to its dipping tips of the fronds. Its species epithet 'leptocheilos' comes from two words in Latin, 'thin' and 'lip'. Its red and fuzzy leaf sheathes and crownshaft give rise to its common names, teddy bear palm and redneck palm.
Cultivation An easily grown palm which prefers full sun, but can also do well in partial shade. It likes constant moisture, as well as soils that drain well. It has a lovely green bamboo-like trunk which is covered in a white powder by which will remain long when well protected, giving the trunk an almost white appearance. Propagate by seeds, which germinate 2 to 4 months. It is best to soak seeds in warm water overnight before sowing.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Single Obvious Trunk, Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1328
Species ID 2621
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share