Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dypsis lutescens

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Acanthophoenix glaucescens, Acanthophoenix lutescens, Chrysalidocarpus baronii var. littorallis
Common Name: Yellow Cane Palm, Yellow Areca Palm, Areca Palm, Golden Cane Palm, Butterfly Palm, Golden Fruited Palm, Madagascar Palm, Yellow Palm, Pinang Kuning, Bamboo Palm
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Suckering Trunks Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Palm (Cluster Palm)
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 8 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 5 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar

Description and Ethnobotany

Trunk Stem smooth, up to 7.5 cm in diameter, greyish-green, ringed with distinct leaf scars; crownshaft yellowish-green.
Foliage Fronds pinnate, yellowish-green to bright green (usually the older fronds will have leaflets with yellowish tips), spirally-arranged, soft, gracefully arching outward and downward, 1.6 to 2 m long, consisting of about 40 to 50 pairs of narrowly lanceolate leaflets.
Flowers Inflorescences yellow, occurring at the base of the crownshaft.
Others - Plant Morphology Growth form: A slender, small to medium-sized, clustering or clumping palm with multiple cane-like stems that bears recurving, pinnate fronds with a prominent elevated midrib. Fruit: Fruits oblong, about 1.7 cm long, asymmetric, ripening from yellow to purple.
Cultivation Suitable to grow in sun or shade but looks best in bright diffused light. Prefers well-drained, moist and fertile soil. Prefers the soil pH to be mildly acidic (pH 6.1 to 6.5). Fairly drought tolerant. Can be heavy feeders thus, fertilize monthly with water soluble fertilizer or granular slow-release fertilizer. Drench the soil and allow it to be moderately dry between waterings. Susceptible to mealy bugs, scales and mites. Suitable to use as an indoor plant. Growth is limited when potted or taken indoors. Propagate by seeds and division of clumps. Before harvesting seed, the unblemished fruit should be over-riped. Seeds, which will take about 2 to 6 months to germinate, have low storage life thus should be sown immediately. Offshoots or suckers can be cut from the base of mature stems and used to start new plants. An ideal sucker of 30 cm with some root growth can be taken out and grown as a new plant.
Etymology The genus epithet 'Dypsis' is derived from the Greek 'dyptein', to dip or dive, in reference to its dipping tips of the fronds. The species epithet 'lutescens' comes from the latin word 'lutens', which refers to yellowish or yellow, in reference to its yellowish appearance on the stems and midribs.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: Fronds can be used in flower arrangement.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.0 (Palm - Cluster)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Suckering Trunks, Aboveground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1329
Species ID 2622
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share