Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dypsis madagascariensis (Becc.) Beentje & J.Dransf.

Family Name: Arecaceae (Palmae)
Synonyms: Chrysalidocarpus lucubensis, Acanthophoenix madagascariensis, Acanthophoenix oleraceus
Common Name: Malagasy Palm, Butterfly Palm, Lucuba Palm, Mahajanga Palm, Farihazo, Hirihiry, Kizohazo
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Suckering Trunks Palm

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Palm (Cluster Palm, Solitary Palm)

Biogeography

Native Distribution Madagascar

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Palm - Solitary)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Palm) Suckering Trunks, Aboveground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1330
Species ID 2623
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share