Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ardisia lanceolata Roxb.

Family Name: Primulaceae
Common Name: Great Ardisia, Medang Sangit, Merambung
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Flowers Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 10 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Sumatra, West Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo, Java, and Sulawesi
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is shrub or tree up to 10 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have almost leathery leaf blades that are usually elliptic-oblong, and 15–28 by 5–9 cm, with colourless, scattered glandular dots.
Flowers Its stalked flowers are pink or red, 9–10 mm long, and up to 1.7 cm wide. They are found in clusters of 4–10 together on shoots that develop from the ends of leafy twigs.
Fruits Its smooth fruits are round, slightly depressed, dark red to black when mature, and up to 7.5 mm wide.
Habitat It grows in lowland and hill evergreen forests up to 500 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek ardis, a point, referring to the pointed anthers of the plant; Latin lanceolata, lance-shaped, referring to the shape of the leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Medicinal ( The plant is used to make post-labour tonic.)
Timber & Products ( The very durable wood is used to make house-posts. )

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and gardens for its ornamental flowers and fruits.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate, Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 40 Tree Dense Canopy

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1435
Species ID 2728
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share