Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ardisia pyramidalis

Family Name: Primulaceae
Common Name: Aunasin, Rugrusu
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Herb & Spice Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 7 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo, Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small, shrubby tree up to 7 m tall.
Foliage Bright green leaves are oblong (elongated oval shape) to oblanceolate (round, wide tip narrowing at the base). The leaf edge is smooth to slightly toothed.
Stems Slender, woody stems are up to 10 cm in diameter.
Flowers Purplish pink, star-shaped flowers are arranged in large, branched clusters known as panicles.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves, Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable;Herb and Spice : Young shoots are eaten raw as a vegetable, while flowers and fruits are added to fish dishes as a seasoning.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Panicle

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29249
Species ID 3558
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share