Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Ardisia crenata Sims

Family Name: Primulaceae
Synonyms: Ardisia crenulata
Common Name: Coral Berry, Coral Bush, Coral Ardisia, Spiceberry, Hen's Eyes, Mata Itik, Mata Ayam, 朱砂根, 大罗伞
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Bonsai Coastal Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody), Tree (Shrubby (1m-5m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 1.5 m to 3 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From India to Indochina to Japan, and western Malesia to the Philippines (including Singapore)
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is usually a shrub or treelet up to 3.0 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have thinly leathery leaf blades that are oval or narrowly lance-shaped, or narrowly drop-shaped, 5–60 by 1.9–4 cm, and the margins are crenate, with distinctly scalloped edges.
Flowers Its flowering clusters are stalkless or stalked, and found at the ends of the twigs. Its stalked flowers are white or rarely pinkish, and about 8.5 mm wide, with pointed anthers.
Fruits Its round fruits are shiny, bright-red, and 5–8 mm wide.
Habitat It grows in open country, secondary forests, villages, and along seashores, up to 200 m altitude. It occurs locally in Pulau Ubin and Pulau Tekong.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. The fruits are probably eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed, stem cuttings and leaf cuttings.
Etymology Greek ardis, a point, referring to the pointed anthers of the plant; Latin crenata, cut in rounded scallops, referring to the shape of the margins of the leaf blades 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits, Edible Leaves)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The reportedly sweet and small fruits are edible. The leaves are also taken as vegetable in salads.  Young shoots eaten as ulam with sambal belachan.)
Medicinal ( The crushed plants or their extracted juices are used to treat ear-ache and skin diseases. A decoction drunk for broken bones and sprains are also made using the plant. Juices from the roots are used to treat coughs, fever, and diarrhoea, while a decoction is taken as post-labour tonic.)
[Others]: This shrub or treelet is cultivated in pots as an auspicious plant for sale during the Lunar New Year. Its shiny, bright-red fruits signify vigour and vitality, and prosperity: qualities that the Chinese value.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This shrub or treelet may be able to tolerate the conditions of roadsides. It is cultivated in gardens and parks for its attractive, shiny, bright-red fruits.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Flowerbed / Border, Bonsai, Container Planting, General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Hedge / Screening
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting (Fruits)
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Semi-Hardwood), Seed, Leaf Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Leathery, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Crenate

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Pink
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped
Inflorescence Type Raceme
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Drupe

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29127
Species ID 3436
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share