Back

Melaleuca viminalis (Sol. ex Gaertn.) Byrnes

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Callistemon viminalis
Common Name: Weeping Bottle-brush
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Maximum Height 10 m
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 6 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Eastern Australia - Queensland and New South Wales

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are 2 - 6 cm long, narrow lanceolate. Young flushes are slightly hairy.
Flowers Inflorescence 5-20cm x 3-6cm, terminal, bright red, comprising predominantly of showy stamens (see etymology). The stamens are fused together in a 'ring', are shed together as one unit. The leaves may continue to from the terminal apex of the inflorescence, so that the flowers appear as if "threaded" through the branches.
Fruits Dry, woody capsules; seeds are shed upon maturity.
Others - Plant Morphology This is a small, bushy tree, with arching or weeping branches, which are covered in silky hairs when young. Its weeping form is somewhat reminiscent of the Weeping Willow (Salix babylonica), but easily distinguished when in flower by the red “bottlebrush” inflorescences, or otherwise by the lanceolate leaves with a thicker and more leathery texture and it also has a darker and more fissured bark. Special Note:Distinguishing characteristic - the seeds of this species are shed annually from the capsules and are not retained for many months as in most other species of Callistemon.Propagation/Cultivation:Propagation from seeds. This plant is somewhat drought tolerant when established.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1480
Species ID 2773
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share