Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Calophyllum pulcherrimum Wall. ex Choisy

Family Name: Calophyllaceae
Synonyms: Calophyllum plicipes Miq., Calophyllum mesuifolium Wall.
Common Name: Bintangor Gasing, Bintangor Batu
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Oval, Irregular
Maximum Height 33 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Cambodia, Peninsular Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Sumatra, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Common)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a large tree, up to 33 m tall with an irregular or oval crown.
Foliage Its stalked, oppositely-arranged leaves are 3.5-9 cm long and 1.5-3.7 cm wide, with many parallel secondary veins.
Flowers Its flowers are borne on a stalked inflorescence that is 6-7 cm long.
Fruits Its fleshy fruits are ovoid-ellipsoid drupes that are about 2 cm long and green in colour.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. Its fruits are probably eaten by birds and other forest frugivores.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek kalos, beautiful; Greek phyllon, a leaf, referring to the plant’s beautifully-veined leaf blades; Latin, pulcherrimum, beautiful, handsome, a reference to which is unknown.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Its edible fruits taste sour.)
Timber & Products ( The wood is used to build houses, make fishing-stakes, and poles. It is also used for floor planks, masts, and posts.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for gardens, parks and streetscapes.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Riverine

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thin
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green, Green - Light Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1482
Species ID 2775
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share