Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dillenia alata

Family Name: Dilleniaceae
Common Name: Red Beech, Golden Guinea Tree
Full Sun Lots of Water Bird-Attracting Plant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia (Northern Territory and Queensland), New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Small to medium-sized tree, able to grow up to about 6 - 10 m tall, sometimes up to 20 m.
Trunk Bark is reddish brown and texture is papery.
Foliage Dark green ovate leaves, measuring about 11 - 23 cm long and 6 - 13 cm wide, petiole broad-winged and narrowing towards the base of the leaf blade, measuring about 2.5 - 4 cm.
Flowers Yellow 5-petaled flowers about 6 - 9 cm wide, petals obovate and about 40 cm long and 25 cm wide, flower has pink to reddish-pink style, anthers and staminodes, stamens in 2 distinct groups (outer stamens about 7 - 8 mm long and inner stamens about 11 - 13 mm long with their apex reflexed in the flower bud).
Fruits Fruit is a fleshy and dehiscent, splits open to reveal pinkish-red valves containing black seeds. 
Habitat Can be found in coastal rainforests and lowlands.
Etymology Genus Dillenia is named after Johannes Jacobus Dillenius (1684 - 1747), a British botanist and physician, and also the first President of the Botanical Society of London. Species alata means wing-liked and refers to the petiole.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1547
Species ID 2840
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share