Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dillenia ovata Wall. ex Hook.f. & Thomson

Family Name: Dilleniaceae
Common Name: Simpuh Beludu, Kedah Simpoh, Simpoh Beludu
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 40 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Sundaland

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen tree, up to 40 m tall and often developing stilt roots.
Foliage Its stalked, alternately arranged leaves are ovate to obovate in shape, toothed along the margins, and densely hairy on the lower surface.
Flowers Its yellow flowers are borne on racemes.
Fruits Its fleshy fruits are capsules which split open when ripe, about 1.8 cm long.
Habitat It grows in lowland freshwater swamp forests and lowland forests, up to 200 m altitude.
Associated Fauna The aril-covered seeds are eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin ovata, egg-shaped, referring to the shape of the leaves.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( It is used to make planks.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for swampy or waterlogged areas in parks and along streetscapes.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site)
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Riverine

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water, Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1551
Species ID 2844
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share