Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dillenia ingens

Family Name: Dilleniaceae
Common Name: Giant-leaved Dillenia
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Solomon Islands
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large tree, able to grow up to about 20 m tall.
Trunk Bark is brown and surface uneven.
Foliage Large and broad green leaves, measuring about 75 cm long and 40 cm wide. 
Fruits Fruiting pedicels are pinkish and sepals are red.
Etymology Genus Dillenia is named after Johannes Jacobus Dillenius (1684 - 1747), a British botanist and physician, and also the first President of the Botanical Society of London. Species ingens means huge or enormous. 

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1550
Species ID 2843
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share