Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Dillenia philippinensis Rolfe

Family Name: Dilleniaceae
Common Name: Philippines Simpoh, Katmon
Full Sun Moderate Water Bee-Attracting Plant Fruit or Vegetable Fragrant Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Leaves Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded

Biogeography

Native Distribution The Philippines
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen small tree, able to grow up to about 6 - 15 m tall.
Trunk Bark is shallowly fissured and greyish-brown to reddish-brown.
Foliage Green elliptic to oblong-ovate leaves, simple and alternate arrangement, margins serrate, venation prominent, measuring about 8 - 25 cm long and 6 - 16 cm wide, petiole about 3.5 - 5 cm long with broad, caducous stipules about 1 cm wide.
Flowers White 5-petaled flower about 10 - 15 cm wide, solitary or paired, 5 white petals obovate in shape and about 4 - 6 cm long, 5 pale green sepals cup-shaped, stamens in 2 groups (outer stamens yellow and about 11 mm long, inner stamens purple and about 15 - 23 mm long).
Fruits Fruit is globose in shape and about 5 - 6 cm wide, consist of black seeds embedded in a soft pulp inside.
Habitat Can be found in primary and secondary forests and along river banks.
Etymology Genus Dillenia is named after Johannes Jacobus Dillenius (1684 - 1747), a British botanist and physician, and also the first President of the Botanical Society of London. Species philippinensis means from the Philippines.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Fruits, young shoots and flowers are used as a flavouring in dishes.)
Medicinal ( Juice from the fruit is used in the treatment of cough and chest pain.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage, Fragrant (Fruits)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bee-Attracting
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Water)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Raised / Sunken Veins, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Doubly Serrate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, White
Flower Symmetry Radial
Flowering Opening Time Daytime
Flower Lifespan on Plant 1 Day
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1552
Species ID 2845
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 15 February 2022.
Share