Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Magnolia (DC.) Figlar × alba

Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Synonyms: Michelia × alba
Common Name: White Chempaka, Cempaka Putih, White Champaca, Chempaka Puteh, Chempak, 白兰
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Caterpillar Food Plant Roadside Tree / Palm Fragrant Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Maximum Height 30 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Foliage Leaves are simple and elliptical.
Flowers Has waxy, long and narrow tepals surrounding the green pistil. Flowers are white or cream in colour, about 5cm in diameter. They are strongly scented, especially after dark. The flowers retain their fragrance even after being picked.
Others - Plant Morphology An evergreen medium-sized tree, shown to be growing relatively fast under local conditions. Able to reach a height of 30m given optimal conditions. Trunk has smooth and silvery grey bark. A hybrid of M. champaca L. and M. montana Blume.
Associated Fauna Host plant for the Tailed Jay butterfly ( Graphium agamemnon agamemnon ) and the Common Jay butterfly (Graphium doson evemonides ).
Cultivation Prefers sandy and well-drained soil. Like most tropical members of the Magnoliaceae family, it grows best in acidic soil, from pH6.5 down to as acidic as pH5.6. It requires full sun and moderate watering, and does not tolerate over-watering.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant, Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Caterpillar Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1731
Species ID 3024
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 27 November 2020.
Share