Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Magnolia singapurensis

Family Name: Magnoliaceae
Synonyms:
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Moderate Water Native to Singapore Roadside Tree / Palm Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Synonyms

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Rounded, Irregular
Maximum Height 40 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Banka, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Magnolia singapurensisis a tree up to 40 m tall, with a spreading crown. Its greyish-brown bark is smooth.
Foliage Its spirally arranged, stalked leaves have thinly leathery leaf blades that are usually oval to drop-shaped and 30–70 by 8–25 cm. The leaf blades are also covered with hair below when young, but hairless when mature. Its conical stipules are joined to the leaf stalks, leaving behind a triangular scar.
Flowers Its flowers have petals and sepals that are undifferentiated (known as tepals) and are arranged into outer and inner whorls. Its stoutly-stalked flowers are large, and bear creamy-white tepals. The outer tepals are hairless and 5–8 cm long, while the inner tepals are generally 2 cm shorter.
Fruits Its fruits are yellowish, 10–15 by 6–7 cm, and have seeds that are covered in orange-red or white fleshy pulp.
Habitat It grows in primary rainforests up to 600 m altitude. It occurs locally in Nee Soon Swamp Forest.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Magnolia, commemorating Pierre Magnol (1638–1715), a French professor of botany and the director of the Botanic Gardens in Montpellier; Latin singapurensis, of or from Singapore, referring to one locality in the natural distribution of this species

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks. Its tolerance for wet conditions also makes it suitable for water-logged areas or streamside planting.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

References

References Ridley, H. N.. 1923. The Flora of the Malay Peninsula, Volume.2. . London: L. Reeve & Co., Ltd. 672

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 33324
Species ID 7738
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share