Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Annona mucosa Jacq.

Family Name: Annonaceae
Synonyms: Rollinia orthopetala, Rollinia pulcherinervia, Rollinia sieberi, Rollinia deliciosa, Rollinia jimenezii, Rollinia mucosa
Common Name: Biriba, Wild Sweetsop
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular

Biogeography

Native Distribution Central America, Tropical South America

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tree up to 15 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are oblong-elliptic (elongated oval shape) or ovate-oblong (elongated egg shape).
Flowers About 1-3 triangular flowers are produced in the leaf axil (space between the upper surface of the leaf and stem).
Fruits Edible, yellow fruit is conical to heart-shaped (15 cm wide). The thick leathery rind is composed of 6-sided to conical segments with wart-like protrusions.
Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: The seeds have insecticidal compounds which have potential for use in controlling pests of stored cereal grains (Ribeiro et al 2013).

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses General, Container Planting
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Stem Type & Modification Woody

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1811
Species ID 3104
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share