Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Annona glabra L.

Family Name: Annonaceae
Common Name: Alligator Apple, Monkey Apple, Pond Apple
Full Sun: 6-8h Lots of Water Bird-Attracting Fruit & Vegetable Coastal Fragrant Aquatic &Hydrophyte Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Aquatic & Hydrophyte (Emergent)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution United States, the Caribbean, Central and South America, and West Africa

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Tree usually up to 6 m tall, but sometimes 15 m tall.
Foliage Light to dark green leaves (7-12 cm long) have a prominent midrib.
Flowers Creamy white to pale yellow flowers are composed of 3 leathery, outer petals and 3 inner petals.
Fruits Edible, mango-shaped fruit (5-15 cm wide) contains 140 seeds which resemble those of pumpkin.
Habitat This species is considered invasive in Australia.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Fragrant (Foliage)
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses Coastal, General, Riverine, Aquarium / Aquascape

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting
Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic (Water), Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water
Propagation Method Seed, Grafting

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate, Oblong)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Bark Colour(s) Grey

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Black, Orange, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29230
Species ID 3539
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share