Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Spathodea campanulata 'Aurea'

Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Synonyms: Spathodea campanulata 'Kona Gold'
Common Name: Yellow African Tulip
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Orange, Yellow / Golden
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1840
Species ID 3133
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share