Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Terminalia calamansanai

Family Name: Combretaceae
Common Name: Mentalun, Mentalun Batu, Batalong, Jelawai Mentalum, Philippine Almond, Kedah Tree
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Burma, Indo-china, Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, the Philippines, Sulawesi, New Guinea and the Solomon Islands.
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 40 m tall, with buttresses (up to 10 m tall).
Trunk Bark is greyish to yellowish brown and shallowly fissured.
Foliage Leaves are leathery, elliptic to obovate shaped (8 – 20 cm long and 3 – 9 cm wide) with 4 – 8 pairs of veins, pointed tip and tapering base. Young leaves are hairy on the underside, and slowly becoming smooth as they mature. Sometimes, mature leaves may retain hairs on the underside of the leaves. Leaf stalk is 1 – 4 cm long, and usually have 2 glands. Old leaves turn yellow when shed.
Flowers Inflorescence occurs at the axillary and comprises of many small flower (about 0.2 cm long). Flowers are cream or greenish yellow colour with a strong musty smell. Calyx is cup-shaped with triangular lobes and hairy tube. Disc is densely hairy while style and filament are smooth.  
Fruits Fruit is velvety and variable in shape and size, but usually 1 – 3 cm long and 2 – 10 cm wide. Fruit has 2 broad side wings (1 – 2 cm long and 2 – 4 cm wide) and a triangular body.
Habitat It is found in lowland forest, sometimes near the sea or limestone cliffs.
Ethnobotanical Uses [Others]: The wood is used for light construction and furniture.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green

References

References Gardner, S., Sidisunthorn, P., & Chayamarit, K.. 2015. Forest Trees of Southern Thailand. Volume 1. . Bangkok: Kobfai Publishing Project. 768pp

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1887
Species ID 3180
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share