Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Terminalia muelleri

Family Name: Combretaceae
Common Name: Australian Almond, Muellers Terminalia, West Indian Almond
Semi Shade Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Australia

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 2.5 (Tree - Open Canopy)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White, Red

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1891
Species ID 3184
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share