Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Clerodendrum splendens

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Tropical Africa
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Non-native

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Evergreen woody vine, able to grow to about 3 - 4 m long.
Foliage Large dark green leaves, opposite arrangement, ovate to oblong, measuring up to about 18 cm long. 
Flowers Scarlet red flowers borne in a terminal panicle inflorescence, can be up to 10 - 12 cm long.
Fruit Fruits are small berries.
Etymology Genus epithet Clerodendrum is from the Greek word "kleros" which means chance and "dendron" meaning a tree. Species epithet splendens means gleaming or striking.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Red
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1929
Species ID 3221
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 24 December 2021.
Share