Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Clerodendrum thomsoniae 'Variegatum'

Back

Clerodendrum thomsoniae 'Variegatum'

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Labiatae)
Common Name: Variegated Bleeding Heart Vine, Variegated Glory Bower

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 2.5 m to 3.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Others - Plant Morphology Herbaceous twining vine, up to 3.5m height with support. Stems square in cross-section. Leaves variegated, green with irregular cream-coloured margins, puckered appearance due to sunken abdaxial veins. Fairly free-blooming, flowers pendulous, bell-shaped, scarlet-red with contrasting white bracts, 4 stamens and 1 elongated style, produced in clusters like a chain of dangling hearts. Fruits not observed in Singapore.Suitable as well-behaved scrambling climber for trellises and as feature plant in hanging baskets. Can also be kept as scandent shrub. Grown for beautiful foliage and showy flowers. More demanding than species form with pure green leaves. Keep soil moist but well-draining. Propagate by stem cuttings.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Landscape Uses Vertical Greenery / Green Wall, Container Planting, Hanging Basket
Thematic Landscaping Naturalistic Garden
SGMP Treatment

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade, Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Stem Cutting
Planting Distance 0

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Cream / Off-White
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny, Raised / Sunken Veins
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate
Typical Foliar Area Notophyll ( 20.25cm2 - 45 cm2 ), Mesophyll ( 45cm2 - 182.25 cm2 )

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Herbaceous
Root Type Underground (Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Red, White
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 75
Species ID 1371
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 19 August 2021.
Share