Back

Abelia (Rovelli ex André) Rehder × grandiflora 'Francis Mason'

Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Golden Abelia, Francis Mason Glossy Abelia
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 1.5 m

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen or semi-evergreen compact shrub, which grows upright or spreading, to 1-1.5 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are yellow and green, elliptical in shape.
Flowers Small, cluster, white with a tinge of pink tubular flowers
Others - Plant Morphology Latest accepted Family (APGII) should be Linnaeaceae, previously placed in Caprifoliaceae. This is a cultivar of the hybrid cross: Abelia chinensis × Abelia uniflora.
Etymology Genus Abelia is named after Dr. Clarke Abel (1780-1826), who was a physician and writer on China.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Flowers
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Fertile Loamy Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Moist Soils
Landscape Uses General, Flowerbed / Border, Container Planting, Hedge / Screening
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning It is advisable to do thinning to stimulate branching.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Crenate
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Cuneate
Typical Foliar Area Notophyll ( 20.25cm2 - 45 cm2 )
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 4.5 (Shrub & Groundcover - Dicot)

Non - Foliar and Storage

Stem Type & Modification Woody
Root Type Underground (Tap Root, Fibrous Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Tubular
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic
Flower Colour(s) Remarks Tinge of pink.

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29154
Species ID 3463
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share