Back

Abelia × grandiflora 'Kaleidoscope'

Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Kaleidoscope Abelia
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Shrubby
Maximum Height 60 cm to 70 cm
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 80 cm to 90 cm

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Temperate, Mediterranean
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is an evergreen compact shrub (semi-evergreen in colder area), which has an upright or spreading growth habit, up to 1.5 m tall. 
Foliage Leaves are variegated of yellow and green with a tinge of orange on the younger flushes, leaf blade is elliptical in shape, with crenate margin. Leaves are sometimes whorled or oppositely arranged. 
Stems Stems are woody, reddish in colour. 
Flowers Small, cluster, white funnel-shaped or trumpet-shaped flowers with pink sepals. Each flower has 5 lobes. 
Etymology Genus Abelia is named after Dr. Clarke Abel (1780-1826), who was a physician and writer on China.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Flowerbed / Border, Groundcover
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden, Naturalistic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Planting Distance From 60
Planting Distance To 70
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Pruning It is advisable to do thinning to stimulate branching. 
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Herbaceous, Softwood, Semi-Hardwood)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green - Light Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute

Non - Foliar and Storage

Root Type Underground

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering
Flowering Habit Polycarpic

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30722
Species ID 5038
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share