Back

Abelia × grandiflora

Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Glossy abelia, 大花六道木, 金边大花六道木
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Butterfly Food Plant Ornamental Flowers Ornamental Foliage Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form This hybrid species is a rounded, spreading, multi-stemmed shrub and can grow up to about 1 - 2 m tall and 2 - 4 m wide.
Foliage Ovate leaves, dark green, glossy, opposite and simple, measuring about 2 - 5 cm long.
Flowers Whitish-pink bell-shaped flowers, fragrant, measuring about 2  cm long.
Others - Plant Morphology This hybrid is cross between Abelia chinensis and Abelia uniflora.
Etymology Genus name Abelia is for Dr Clarke Abel (1780 - 1826), physician and writer in China. Species name grandiflora refers to the large white flowers of the plant.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils, Acidic (low pH) Soils, Alkaline high pH Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Hedge / Screening, Container Planting

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Butterfly Food Plant

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Diseases Generally disease free.
Propagation Method Stem Cutting (Softwood, Semi-Hardwood)

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Texture(s) Smooth
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Individual Flower Shape Trumpet-shaped, Funnelform / Funnel-shaped
Flowering Period Free-Flowering

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29746
Species ID 4055
Species record last updated on: 06 November 2019.
Share