Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Aglaia argentea Blume

Family Name: Meliaceae
Common Name: Silver Boodyara, Bekak, Koping-koping
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Thailand, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Borneo, Java, Philippines, Celebes, Lesser Sunda Islands, Moluccas, New Guinea, to Solomon Islands and northern Australia (Cape York Peninsula).
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree, up to 30 m tall, with buttresses up to 1m high. Bark is brown – grey and produce white latex when injured.
Foliage Leaves is compound (17 – 112 cm long and 14 – 75 cm wide) with 4 – 6 sub opposite leaflets on each side of the stalk and 1 terminal leaflet. Leaves tend to cluster close together near the terminal end of the twig. Leaflet is elliptical or oblong (6.5 – 31 cm long and 2 – 7 cm wide), shiny green above and thickly covered in white and brown peltate scales beneath, giving a silvery appearance. Leaflets have rounded or asymmetrical base, acuminate tip (0.1 cm long) and 9 – 20 lateral veins on each side.
Flowers Inflorescence is up to 60 cm long and 60 cm wide, and densely covered with brown peltate scales. Flowers are small, ellipsoid (2.5 – 3 mm long and 1.6 – 2 mm wide) with 5 petals and anthers, and a brown calyx that is deeply divided into 5 lobes.
Fruits Fruit is ovoid – obovoid (3 – 3.5 cm log and 2 – 3 cm wide), turns yellow or brown when mature but does not split open. Each fruit contains 2 – 3 locules with 1 seed in each locule. Seed is surrounded by white sweet-sour aril.
Habitat It is found in lowland forest or limestone forest, up to 1200 m altitude.
Etymology Genus Aglaia is derived from the Greek word Αγλαιη which means splendour or beauty and also refers to one of the three Graces in Greek mythology. Specific epithet argentea is Argente in latin, which means silvery, referring to the silvery underside of the leaflets.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: Wood is used as timber for construction. Aril of the seed is edible and also eaten by monkeys and hornbills.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29199
Species ID 3508
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 29 November 2021.
Share