Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Araucaria hunsteinii K. Schum.

Family Name: Araucariaceae
Synonyms: Araucaria klinkii Lauterb., Araucaria schumanniana Warb., Agathis hunsteinii, Agathis klinkii, Agathis schumanniana
Common Name: Klinki Pine
Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Gymnosperms (Non-Flowering Seed Plants) (Conifer)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Conical
Maximum Height 40 m to 90 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Papua New Guinea
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a very tall and symmetrical evergreen tree of 40-90 m in height and up to 3 m in diameter. Its branches are horizontal and produced in whorls of 5 or 6. 
Foliage Leaves are lanceolate, spirally arranged, scale-like, 6-15 cm long, 1.5-2 cm wide, flatten, needle-like, sharp tip. Younger trees have shorter (less than 9 cm) and narrower (less than 1.5 cm) leaves. 
Fruits Seeds are triangular nuts, 2.5 cm long, narrow.
Others - Plant Morphology Male cones are cylindrical, 20 cm long and 1.5-2.5 cm wide, lanceolate. Female cones ovoid-oblong, 15-20 cm long and 12.5 cm wide, scales with curved bracts.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( It is used to make aircraft frames.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Trunk

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Modification Reduced / Needle-like, Scale-like
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Margin Entire

Non - Foliar and Storage

Trunk Type (Non Palm) Woody
Bark Colour(s) brown
Mature Bark Texture Fissured

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29242
Species ID 3551
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share