Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Araucaria bidwillii

Family Name: Araucariaceae
Common Name: Bunya-bunya Pine, Bunya Bunya, Monkey Puzzle
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Herb & Spice Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Northeastern Australia

Description and Ethnobotany

Ethnobotanical Uses Food (Herb and Spice)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1427
Species ID 2720
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share