Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Artocarpus dadah

Back

Artocarpus dadah Miq.

Family Name: Moraceae
Synonyms: Artocarpus lacucha auct. non Roxb. ex Buch.-Ham., Artocarpus mollis Miq., Artocarpus rufescens Miq., Artocarpus lakoocha auct. non Roxb., Artocarpus tampang Miq.,  Artocarpus
inconstantissimus
(Miq.) Miq., Artocarpus lakoocha Roxb. var. malayanus King
Common Name: Green Tampang

Artocarpus dadah, commonly known as Green Tampang, is a tall native tree which is endangered in Singapore. It produces obovoid green fruits with pink fleshy pulp. The fruits are eaten and dispersed by mammals, such as monkeys.

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 35 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Myanmar, Thailand, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a bushy tree up to 35 m tall, with twigs that are densely covered with short, yellowish- to reddish-brown hairs.
Foliage Its alternate, vertically two-ranked, stalked leaves have leaf blades that are oblong, 10–31 by 5–13 cm, rather unequal-sided and curved. Its leaf blades are also smooth above, and densely covered with soft, yellowish- to reddish-brown hairs on the undersides.
Flowers Its flowering clusters (inflorescences) are found singly on leafy twigs, with stoutly reduced leaves (bracts). Its male flowers develop in small, round, yellowish clusters (heads) that are 0.9–1.9 cm wide. Its female flowers develop in heads that are 1.3–1.9 cm wide.
Fruit Its fruits are smooth, rather round or obovoid, pale-green, and 2.5–8.9 cm wide. Its seeds are 8.5 mm long and embedded in deep pink, fleshy pulp.
Habitat It grows in lowland hill forests, open country, and sometimes villages, up to 300 m altitude. It occurs locally along Mandai Road, in Nee Soon Swamp Forest, and Pulau Ubin.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. The fruits are eaten by mammals.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology The genus Artocarpus is derived from Greek artos, which means bread, and Greek karpos, which means fruit. The specific epithet dadah is the species’ vernacular name from Lampong, Sumatra.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts : Edible Fruits
Food (Fruit & Vegetable): The sour fruits can be eaten.
Timber & Products: The wood is a source of two timber species, beruni and selangking. Flooring and house poles are also made using the wood.
Others: It is cultivated as an ornamental tree.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping The tree is suitable for planting in parks and roadsides.
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Rootzone Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Drought / Semi-Deciduous
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute, Leathery
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Young Flush Texture(s) Hairy / Hirsute
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality Unisexual Flowers
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) Green - Light Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Multiple Fruit
Fruit Type

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29262
Species ID 3571
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 23 October 2023.
Share