Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Artocarpus glaucus Blume

Family Name: Moraceae
Synonyms: Artocarpus biformis Miq., Artocarpus denisoniana King, Artocarpus glaucescens Trecul, Artocarpus glaucescens (Miq.) Miq. var. tephrophylla, Artocarpus tephrophylla Miq., Artocarpus zollingeriana Miq.
Common Name: Buruni, Galing, Tampang wangi, Telangking
Full Sun: 6-8h Semi-Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 43 m
Tree or Palm – Trunk Diameter 88 cm

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Peninsular Malaysia to Sumatra, Java, Borneo and east to Australia.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Sundaland

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Large tree, up to 43 m tall and 88 cm diameter at breast height.
Trunk Trunk with diameter at breast height up to 88 cm, with white sap when cut.
Foliage New leaves with 4 mm long hairy stipules. Leaves are simple, arranged alternately, and hairless.
Flowers Flowers are small, about 0.5 mm wide, yellowish green.
Fruits Fruits smooth, about 6 cm wide, yellowish green, many-seeded.
Habitat In lowland primary mixed dipterocarp forests from sea level up to 100 m. Often at places near rivers and streams.
Etymology The genus Artocarpus is derived from the Greek words artos which means "bread" and karpos which means "fruit". The specific epithet glaucus means "bluish-green" in Latin.
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( Wood used for building houses.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping This tree suitable for planting in parks and large gardens.
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Riverine, Pond / Lake / River

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth, Leathery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Elliptical, Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acuminate
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Green
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Size - Width 0.5 mm

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Aggregate Fruit (Syncarp)
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 31175
Species ID 5569
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 August 2021.
Share