Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Artocarpus odoratissimus Blanco

Family Name: Moraceae
Common Name: Marang
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Artocarpus odoratissimus is a big tree grows up to 35 m tall.
Foliage Its leaves are large, elliptic to obovate, measuring 15-50 cm long and 10-30 cm wide. The leaves are covered with rough hairs on both surfaces.
Flowers This tree is monoecious, with its male and female flower heads are borne on the same plant.
Fruits Its fruits are subglobose, turning from green to yellowish-brown when ripe. Marang fruits are covered with rigid, hairy protuberances, around 1 cm long. Each fruit contains many seeds surrounded with white juicy pulp.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The edible fruit flesh is juicy, aromatic and sweet-flavored. Local people also cook the young fruits as vegetables.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Brown, Green, Yellow / Golden
Fruit Classification Aggregate Fruit (Syncarp)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29266
Species ID 3575
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share