Back

Asplenium thunbergii Kunze

Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Synonyms: Asplenium preussii ([Bory] Kunze)
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Indochina and West Malesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Short, erect rhizome, up to 10 mm thick.
Foliage Fronds are tufted and more prolific near the apex. Lamina bipinnate to tripinnate, elliptic in outline, can grow up to 20 cm long. Stipes between 7 - 20 cm long, brown and minutely scaly.
Others - Plant Morphology Sori along veins, located further back half of the ultimate segments, indusia thin and firm.
Etymology Genus Asplenium means without spleen and is usually a reference for the fern to cure spleen ailments. Species thunbergii is named after Swedish physician and professor, Carl Per Thunberg (1743 - 1822).

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Seed or Spore Dispersal Abiotic

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Non - Foliar and Storage

Specialised Storage Organ(s) Underground

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29276
Species ID 3585
Species record last updated on: 16 May 2019.
Share