Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Asplenium nidus var. plicatum

Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Lasagne Fern
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Medium-sized fern with an erect rhizome, able to grow up to a spread of about 0.6 - 0.9 m wide.
Foliage Green fronds in a rosette arrangement with curly margins and appears to be folding; frond length on average can reach up to about 30 - 40 cm long.
Etymology Genus Asplenium means without spleen and is usually a reference for the fern to cure spleen ailments. Variety plicatum means folded together and is a reference to the character of the frond.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32394
Species ID 6805
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share