Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Asplenium antiquum 'Osaka'

Family Name: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Japanese Bird's-Nest Fern
Semi-Shade Moderate Water Interiorscape / Indoor Plant Ornamental Foliage ferns and allies Epiphyte

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Ferns & Allies (Non-Seed Vascular Plants) (Fern)
Plant Growth Form Epiphyte
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Maximum Plant Spread / Crown Width 1 m

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status 1 Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Rosette-forming fern up to 1 m wide.
Foliage Strap-like leaves have ruffled edges. The midrib is roundish above the leaf surface and rounded below. 
Etymology Genus Asplenium means without spleen and is usually a reference for the fern to cure spleen ailments. Osaka is a trade name for this cultivar.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Easy to Grow
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Interiorscape/ Indoor Plant, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Spore

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Rosulate / Rosette
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Linear)
Foliar Margin Entire - Wavy / Undulate

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32261
Species ID 6669
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share