Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Baccaurea polyneura Hook.f.

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae
Synonyms: Baccaurea hookeri, Baccaurea cordata, Baccaurea kunstleri
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Endangered (EN))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 30 m tall, with an irregularly-shaped crown.
Foliage Its alternate, long-stalked leaves have papery to slightly leathery leaf blades that are oblong and 5.5–22 by 3.1–13 cm.
Flowers Its flowering clusters are found on branches and not on the trunk as in some other Baccaurea species. The male flowering clusters are up to 7 cm long, bearing many male flowers at the tip that are 1.1–3.3 mm-wide, and green to yellow to greenish-white. The female flowering clusters are up to 35 cm long, bearing up to 50 female flowers that are yellow and 2.5–6.5 mm-wide.
Fruits Its fruits are egg-shaped, 1–3-seeded, fleshy, having dehiscent capsules, are yellow to orange, and 10–26 by 12–26 mm. Its seeds are ellipsoid, laterally flattened, 5–9.8 mm wide, and enclosed in red aril-like flesh.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: The durable timber is used in making house-posts. The aril-like flesh is edible and sweet to sour.

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29284
Species ID 3593
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share