Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae
Synonyms: Baccaurea cauliflora, Baccaurea oxycarpa, Baccaurea sapida, Baccaurea wrayi
Common Name: Latka, Burmese Grape, Kataphal, Mafai, Tampoi, 木奶果
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Medium (16m-30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution From India to southern China, Indochina, Peninsular Malaysia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A medium sized tree up to 25 m tall.
Foliage Leaves are papery, oblong to obovate-oblong, measuring 9-18 cm long and 3-8 cm wide. Adaxial (upper) surface of leaf is green and abaxially (lower) surface is yellowish-green. The base of leaf is cuneate.
Flowers Flowers are small, borne in clusters on old branches or trunk. The male inflorescence is about 15 cm long, while the female one can reach up to 35 cm long. Flowers are yellowish-white.
Fruits Fruits are ovoid or subglobose, about 2.5 cm in diameter, reddish-yellow or purple when mature.
Habitat In primary or secondary evergreen forests up to 1700 m altitude. Found on sandy and granite soils.
Associated Fauna Flowers are insect-pollinated. Fruits are consumed by mammals which disperse the seeds. 
Etymology Latin bacca, berry; Latin aurea, golden, indicates the golden color of the berries. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The yellow aril can be eaten fresh, tasted sour and sweet.)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed, Air-Layering

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Papery
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Unisexual Flowers
Flower & Plant Sexuality 2 Dioecious
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple, Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29286
Species ID 3595
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share