Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Baccaurea macrocarpa Müll.Arg. in DC.

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae
Common Name: Tampoi
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Fruit & Vegetable Roadside Tree / Palm Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, and Borneo
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 15 m tall, with a round crown.
Foliage Its alternate, long-stalked leaves have leaf blades that are 18–36 cm long, with narrowed bases. Its new leaves also have leaf blades that are pale-green with a slight purple tinge.
Flowers Its small flowers are yellowish-green, found in clusters that are 7.5–20 cm long on branches and sometimes the trunk. Its female flowers are shorter than the male ones.
Fruits Its fruits are faintly 3-grooved, and 25–64 mm-wide berries. They are either oblong with 1–2 seeds, or round and somewhat apple-shaped with 3–6 seeds. The outer covering of its fruits are dull brownish-grey or reddish-brown grey. They are found singly, or in bunches of 2–4 at the end of strings up to 20 cm long. Its seeds are embedded in sour-sweet pulp that changes from cream-white and opaque to translucent when the fruit ripens.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are insect-pollinated. Its fruits are consumed by mammals which disperse the seeds. 
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin bacca, berry; Latin aurea, golden so named from the golden colour of the berries; Latin macrocapra, large-fruited, referring to the plant’s large fruits
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)
[Others]: The sour-sweet fruit pulp is edible. The durable and strong timber may be used in construction.

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Silver / Grey

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29283
Species ID 3592
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share