Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Citrus limon 'Variegata'

Family Name: Rutaceae
Common Name: Lemon, 柠檬
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Ornamental Foliage Woody Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree, Shrub (Woody)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial

Biogeography

Native Distribution Of horticultural origin
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Plant can grow up to 2.5 – 4 m. 
Foliage Leaves are oval shaped with yellow variegation. 
Flowers Flowers are fragrant and white. 
Fruits Fruits are oval shaped and juicy. Young fruits are striped with green and turn yellow when matured. 
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable)

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Parks & Gardens, Container Planting

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29512
Species ID 3821
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share