Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Durio singaporensis Ridl.

Family Name: Malvaceae
Common Name: Singapore Durian, Durian Duan
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Ornamental Foliage Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Big (>30m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 36 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree up to 36 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked leaves have thickly leathery leaf blades that are oblong, and 7.6-30 by 4-9 cm. Its leaves are glossy above, and covered with glittering scales below, giving a golden-coppery appearance.
Flowers Its large flowers are white, 2-3 cm long, and clustered on the branches.
Fruits Its green fruits are round, about 7.6-11.4 cm wide, and rather densely covered with slender and stiff rambutan-like spines. Its brown seeds are not covered in fruit pulp.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests up to 915 m altitude. It occurs locally in Nee Soon Swamp Forest and in the vicinities of Upper Seletar and MacRitchie Reservoirs.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by bats.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Latin Durio, from the Malay name durian; Latin singaporensis, from Singapore, referring to one locality in the natural distribution of this species
Ethnobotanical Uses Timber & Products ( It is a source of timber.)

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It may be suitable for parks for its attractive leaves.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Landscape Uses General, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens
Thematic Landscaping Golden Garden

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bat Food
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green, Yellow / Golden
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Remarks Golden-coppery underneath.

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Cauliflorous
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Bristly, Thorny / Spiny
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Dehiscent Dry Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Capsule

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29703
Species ID 4012
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 20 April 2020.
Share