Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Epipremnum amplissimum (Schott) Engl.

Family Name: Araceae
Synonyms: Rhaphidophora amplissima
Common Name: Devil's Ivy

Epipremnum amplissimum is a perennial climber that has long and narrow shiny green leaves with greyish markings. It is an attractive foliage houseplant which grows best when supported, under bright but filtered sunlight on well-draining media.

Semi Shade Moderate Water Ornamental Leaves Climber, Vine and Liana

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments
Species Summary

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Monocotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Climber, Vine & Liana
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic

Biogeography

Native Distribution Bismarck Archipelago, New Guinea, Queensland, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu
Native Habitat Terrestrial
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form A tropical perennial climber with long narrow green leaves with greyish blue splashes. As the plant matures, the leaves grow larger and broader, with less grey markings.
Roots Adventitious roots.
Foliage Narrow lanceolate-shaped leaves of shimmering green, up to 30 cm long.
Stems Pale, corky stem.
Flowers 20-25 cm cream spathe enclosing about 20 cm long spadix.
Fruits Infructescence about 20-22 cm long.
Habitat Found growing in wetland in rainforest areas.
Cultivation Grow plant in well-drained media, such as in mix of tree barks with peat moss and charcoal at equal ratios, and provide trellis to train for climbing. Allow the media to dry slightly before watering.
Etymology The genus Epipremnum means on-trees, which refers to the plant's epiphytic character growing on tree stumps and stems. The specific epithet amplissimum means very large, that may refer to the large narrow leaves.

Landscaping Features

Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Easy to Grow, Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Container Planting
Usage Hazard - Cons Toxic Upon Ingestion

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna) (Carrion Insects (Carrion Fly, Carrion Beetle), Insects (Ant, Beetle, Fly, Thrip, Wasp))

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Fast to Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Low
Pruning Trimming regularly to remove dead leaves and maintain preferred size.
Propagation Method Division, Stem Cutting
Propagation Ease Easy
Plant Growth Rate Remarks From stem cutting, roots are expected to appear after about 2 weeks, while new growths will appear in about 4 weeks.
Propagation Method Remarks Cut stem of about 10 - 15 cm long and place the cuttings in a tray of soil mix. Once the cuttings have produced roots and new growths, the stem cuttings can be cut into several sections, with each section consisting of at least 1 root. These section can be planted individually on the mixed media containing well-drained media such as bark, perlite or charcoal with peat moss.

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny, Thick
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Green, Silver / Grey
Young Flush Texture(s) Glossy / Shiny
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Spiral
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Acute

Non - Foliar and Storage

Branch Angle (wrt vertical) Non Woody
Mature Bark Texture Corky
Bark as Host Conducive
Stem Type & Modification Pseudostem
Root Type Aboveground (Aerial Root)

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Inflorescence Type Spathe & Spadix

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Seed Quantity Per Fruit Few (1-5)

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29811
Species ID 4120
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 16 June 2022.
Share