Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium pachyphyllum (Kurz) Merr. & L.M.Perry

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Common Name: Thick-Leafed Jambu, Kelat
Full Sun Lots of Water Moderate Water Native to Singapore Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Flowers Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m))
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Myanmar, through Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore to Borneo.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Freshwater Swamp Forest, Riverine)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical, Sub-Tropical / Monsoonal
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree that can grow up to 15 m tall with whitish flaky twigs.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have leathery leaf blades that are drop-shaped and 6–20 cm by 2–8.5 cm. Each leaf blade has a shortly pointed or blunt tip, 1 vein running parallel to the blade margin, and 9–15 pairs of side veins.
Flowers Its bisexual flowers are white, 1.9–3.2 cm across, and found in up to 17-cm long flower clusters located at the ends of its twigs or axils of its leaves.
Fruits Its fleshy fruits are round or drop-shaped, green, 1.8–2.5 cm long by 2 cm wide, and contain 1–2 seeds each.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests and rice fields, often near streams. It occurs in the Central Catchment Nature Reserve and along Mandai Road.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are probably pollinated by bats.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek syzygos, joined, referring to the paired leaves of this species; Greek pachyphyllum, thick leaf

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for parks and streetscapes for its bushy crown and attractive white powder-puff like flowers.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Flowers, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Well-Drained Soils
Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thick
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Obovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 29844
Species ID 4153
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share