Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Syzygium glaucum

Back

Syzygium glaucum

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eugenia glauca

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree
Maximum Height 45 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia and Singapore
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Semi-Shade
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Leaf Area Index (LAI) for Green Plot Ratio 3.0 (Tree - Intermediate Canopy)

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) White

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1866
Species ID 3159
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 February 2022.
Share