Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Syzygium syzygioides (Miq.) Merr. & L.M. Perry

Family Name: Myrtaceae
Synonyms: Eugenia pseudosyzygioides M.R. Hend., Eugenia syzygioides (Miq.) M.R. Hend., Syzygium caudatum Wall., Syzygium nelitricarpum Teijsm. & Binn.
Common Name: Kelat Hitam
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Butterfly Food Plant Native to Singapore Coastal Roadside Tree / Palm Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Broad / Mushroom / Hemispherical
Maximum Height 30 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution From Northeastern India, through Thailand and Vietnam, Singapore to Indonesia
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a tree that can grow up to 30 m tall, with a hemispherical crown, and dark greyish to reddish-brown bark.
Foliage Its opposite, stalked leaves have thinly leathery leaf blades that are lance-shaped to oval, and 4–10 by 1.5–5.5 cm. Each leaf has a long pointed leaf tip, 1 vein running parallel to the leaf margin, and many close together side veins.
Flowers Its bisexual flowers are white, about 1.3 cm, and found in up to 7.5 cm-long, few-flowered clusters located at ends of its branches, or axils of its leaves.
Fruits Its fleshy fruits are round to flattened round, 0.8–1.2 cm across, and dark red to purplish-black when ripe. Each seed is oblong to round.
Habitat It grows in lowland forests, which includes secondary forests, and also near rocky and sandy shores. It occurs locally in Changi.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects. Its fruits are eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed.
Etymology Greek syzygos, joined, referring to the paired leaves of this species; Latin syzygioides, Syzygium-like, referring to the plant.
Ethnobotanical Uses Cultural / Religious ( Heritage Tree :            There is currently one individual of Syzygium syzygioides listed as a Heritage Tree in Singapore. It can be found at Changi. To find out more about these trees, please visit the Heritage Tree Register. )

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable to be planted at roadsides, and coastal areas, as it can tolerate hot, sunny, high wind, and frequent salt spray conditions. Its flowers produce nectars that can attract wildlife, like butterflies.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Well-Drained Soils, Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal
SGMP Treatment

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery, Thin
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Red
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Opposite
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oval, Lanceolate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Entire

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Cream / Off-White, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Axillary, Terminal

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Purple, Red
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 1978
Species ID 3270
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 14 October 2021.
Share