Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Leea angulata Korth. ex Miq.

Family Name: Vitaceae
Common Name: Memali, Thorny Tree-Vine, Mali Berduri, Mali-Mali, Toi
Full Sun Semi Shade Lots of Water Moderate Water Bird-Attracting Plant Butterfly-Attracting Plant Native to Singapore Coastal Plant Suitable for Roadsides Ornamental Leaves Shrub Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Tree (Small (6m-15m)), Shrub
Lifespan (in Singapore) Perennial
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Plant Shape Irregular
Maximum Height 15 m

Biogeography

Native Distribution Nicobar Islands, Peninsular Thailand, Sumatra, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, the Philippines, north Borneo, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Celebes, and the Moluccas.
Native Habitat Terrestrial (Primary Rainforest, Mountain, Secondary Rainforest, Coastal Forest, Riverine, Grassland / Savannah/ Scrubland)
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Critically Endangered (CR))

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form It is a prickly shrub or small tree up to 15 m tall.
Foliage Its alternate, stalked, pinnate, bipinnate or tripinnate leaves are 15-60 cm long.
Flowers Its branched flowering shoots are up to 5-10 cm wide. The flowers are greenish-white.
Fruits Its bluish fruits are 8 mm wide, containing up to six seeds.
Habitat It grows in sandy heath, secondary vegetation, and riverine forests, up to 1500 m altitude.
Associated Fauna Its flowers are pollinated by insects and butterflies. Fruits are eaten by birds.
Cultivation It can be propagated by seed or stem cutting.
Etymology Latin Leea, a name for tropical small trees or shrubs named for James Lee (1715–1795), who was a nurseryman; Latin angulata, somewhat angled, probably referring to the angled prickles along the stem.

Landscaping Features

Landscaping It is suitable for planting along streetscapes, parks and gardens, and also around edges of water as it tends to form prop roots in soft or wet soil.
Desirable Plant Features Ornamental Foliage, Ornamental Fruits, Ornamental Form
Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Moist Soils, Waterlogged Soils (Drains Site), Saline Soils / Salt Spray
Landscape Uses General, Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens, Small Gardens, Coastal, Hedge / Screening, Riverine, Flowerbed / Border

Fauna, Pollination and Dispersal

Fauna Pollination Dispersal Associated Fauna Bird Attracting, Butterfly Food Plant
Pollination Method(s) Biotic (Fauna)
Seed or Spore Dispersal Biotic (Fauna)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun, Semi-Shade
Water Preference Lots of Water, Moderate Water
Plant Growth Rate Moderate
Transplanting Tolerance Good
Maintenance Requirements Moderate
Propagation Method Seed, Stem Cutting

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Leathery
Foliar Type Compound
Foliar Arrangement Along Stem Alternate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Serrate / Toothed

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) Green, White
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Green - Bluish Green
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30061
Species ID 4370
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 February 2022.
Share