Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Shorea curtisii

Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Common Name: Seraya, Seraya sabut, Meranti lampung
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Native to Singapore Roadside Tree / Palm Tree

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Growth Form Tree

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial
Preferred Climate Zone Tropical
Local Conservation Status Native to Singapore (Vulnerable (VU))

Landscaping Features

Landscape Uses Roadside Tree / Palm, Parks & Gardens

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30399
Species ID 4708
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 18 December 2020.
Share