Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Back

Solanum muricatum Ruiz and Pav.

Family Name: Solanaceae
Synonyms: Solanum variegatum
Common Name: Pepino
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Woody

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Name Authority
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Shrub

Biogeography

Native Distribution Andean region
Preferred Climate Zone Highland / Montane
Local Conservation Status Exotic (Horticultural / Cultivated Only)

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Perennial herb with a branching growth habit. It is usually grown as a biennial, because fruit quality decreases with time.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The slightly sweet fruit is often eaten raw. It contains few nutrients, but is consumed as a refreshing snack after doing exercise or physical labor.)

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Foliage Retention Evergreen
Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Mature Foliage Texture(s) Smooth
Prominent Young Flush Colour(s) Purple
Foliar Type Compound (Trifoliate)
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Oblong)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Ciliate / Hairy
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Rounded / Obtuse

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White, Blue
Flower Grouping Cluster / Inflorescence
Flower Location Terminal
Flower Symmetry Radial

Fruit, Seed and Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms Yellow / Golden, Purple, Cream / Off-White
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30427
Species ID 4736
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 22 December 2020.
Share