Back

Solanum melongena 'Thai Round White'

Family Name: Solanaceae
Common Name: Sweet Eggplant, Brinjal
Full Sun: 6-8h Moderate Water Fruit & Vegetable Annual

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Common Names

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Lifespan (in Singapore) Annual
Mode of Nutrition Autotrophic
Maximum Height 75 cm

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Herbaceous plant with erect growth form.
Foliage Large, broadly ovate leaves have an irregularly incised leaf margin.
Flowers White, star-shaped flowers are arranged singly in the leaf axils (the junction between the upper surface of the leaf petiole and stem).
Fruits Smooth, round fruits are light green to greenish white. The top of the fruit tends to have light green, indistinct streaks, while the bottom is nearly white. The calyx (outermost layer of the flower) forms a cap-like covering over the fruit which is divided into triangular, leaf-like segments that are fused together near the fruit stalk. The fruit is densely packed with cream-coloured, oval, flattened seeds.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Fruits)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : The fruit is consumed as a cooked vegetable. This type of brinjal is popular in Thai cuisine. It has a sweeter taste than other cultivars and is commonly used in curries. The seeds of ripe fruits is quite hard and often removed before cooking.)

Landscaping Features

Plant & Rootzone Preference - Tolerance Well-Drained Soils, Fertile Loamy Soils
Thematic Landscaping Economic Garden

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Foliar

Mature Foliage Colour(s) Green
Foliar Type Simple / Unifoliate
Foliar Attachment to Stem Petiolate
Foliar Shape(s) Non-Palm Foliage (Ovate)
Foliar Venation Pinnate / Net
Foliar Margin Irregularly Incised
Foliar Apex - Tip Acute
Foliar Base Oblique / Asymmetrical

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower & Plant Sexuality 1 Bisexual Flowers
Flower Colour(s) White
Flower Grouping Solitary
Flower Location Axillary
Flower Symmetry Radial
Individual Flower Shape Stellate / Star-shaped

Fruit, Seed & Spore

Mature Fruit Colour(s) - Angiosperms and Gymnosperms White
Mature Fruit Texture(s) Smooth
Fruit Classification Simple Fruit
Fruit Type 1 Fleshy Fruit
Fruit Type 2 Non-Accessory Fruit

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 32113
Species ID 6519
Species record last updated on: 17 May 2019.
Share