Singapore Government Logo

A Singapore Government Agency Website

Brassica oleracea Botrytis Group [cauliflower]

Back

Brassica oleracea Botrytis Group [cauliflower]

Family Name: Brassicaceae (Cruciferae)
Synonyms: Brassica cretica convar. botrytis
Common Name: Cauliflower, 花椰菜

Name

Family Name
Genus Epithet
Species Epithet
Infraspecific Epithet
Name Status (botanical)
Synonyms
Common Names
Comments

Classifications and Characteristics

Plant Division Angiosperms (Flowering Seed Plants) (Dicotyledon)
Plant Growth Form Herbaceous Plant

Biogeography

Native Habitat Terrestrial

Description and Ethnobotany

Growth Form Annual herb with a compact growth form.
Foliage Oblong leaves are widely spaced in a rosette.
Flowers Yellow flowers have petals that form a cross-like shape.
Cultivation Although cauliflower is often considered a vegetable suited for temperate climates, it has been grown in tropical areas of Africa, Central America and South America. It is not commonly grown in Singapore, but a heat resistant cultivar has been successfully grown here. It requires a deep soil rich in organic matter.
Etymology The varietal epithet botrytis stems from a Greek word that means a cluster resembling a bunch of grapes.
Ethnobotanical Uses Edible Plant Parts (Edible Flowers)
Food (Fruit & Vegetable : Flowers and their flower stalks are harvested early in the undeveloped stage. They are consumed raw or cooked in a variety of methods, such as stir-frying, steaming or boiling. They contain Vitamin C (60 mg per 100 g). )

Plant Care and Propagation

Light Preference Full Sun
Water Preference Moderate Water

Floral (Angiosperm)

Flower Colour(s) Yellow / Golden

Image Repository

Images

Others

Master ID 30537
Species ID 4846
Flora Disclaimer The information in this website has been compiled from reliable sources, such as reference works on medicinal plants. It is not a substitute for medical advice or treatment and NParks does not purport to provide any medical advice. Readers should always consult his/her physician before using or consuming a plant for medicinal purposes.
Species record last updated on: 25 August 2021.
Share